Powertec Telecommunications is committed to providing quality services to you, and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information. 

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information. 

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au 

This policy explains the types of personal information that we may collect and hold, how that information is used and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information. 

What is Personal Information, and why do we collect it? 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers. 

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our websites, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties. 

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing. 

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. 

Powertec Telecommunications may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose of collection, or for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose, or for purposes to which you have consented, and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act. 

Generally, Powertec Telecommunications may use and disclose your personal information for a range of purposes, including, but not limited to: 

  • provide you with our products or services that you have requested; 
  • respond to your queries or feedback; 
  • analyse and improve all aspects of our business including, but not limited to, our product development processes, our business systems, processes, outcomes, communication, website, engagement and performance; 
  • provide you with any communications or publications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested; 
  • let you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you; 
  • facilitate your participation in forums, social events and educational events; and 
  • consider employment applications. 

What Personal information do we collect? 

Personal information may be collected by way of forms filled out by individuals (including via online forms), surveys, emails, telephone conversations, online user-generated content and market research, face-to-face meetings, interviews and web analytics. Where necessary and with your consent, we supplement the information we receive from you with information from thirdparty sources. 

Sensitive Information 

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information. 

Sensitive information will be used by us only: 

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained 
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose 
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law. 

Third Parties 

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. 

Powertec Telecommunications may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as our external service providers that provide services to us (including, but not limited to training, website hosting or cloud storage, distribution of newsletters, publications developed by Powertec Telecommunications, and market research), government, statutory or regulatory bodies.  We may disclose your personal information for the purposes set out above. 

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, or where we are otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act. 

We do not sell or license your personal information to third parties. 

Links from our website to other websites 

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites. 

Website analytics 

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard, and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. 

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy. 

Powertec Telecommunications also collects statistical information about visitors to our website using web analytics and session recording technology provided by third party service providers such as Google Analytics, Facebook and Hotjar. These services use Cookies to assist us in understanding how visitors’ access and utilise our site. Generally, this information cannot be used to identify individuals.  However, in some circumstances, it may include a visitor’s internet protocol (IP) address, which could be linked to an individual. 

Our website also uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage. 

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google. 

powertec.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information. 

Disclosure of Personal Information 

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in several circumstances, including the following: 

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and 
  • Where required or authorised by law. 

Security of Personal Information 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. 

Powertec Telecommunications will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The ways we do this include: 

  • limiting physical access to our premises; 
  • restricting access to the information, we collect about you (for instance, only those of our personnel who need your data to carry out our business activities have access to the contact details of Clients); 
  • requiring any third-party providers to have acceptable security measures to keep personal information secure; and 
  • putting in place physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards. 

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years. 

Access to your Personal Information 

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. 

Powertec Telecommunications will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. 

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information. 

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information 

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you. 

Sending information overseas 

Personal Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include but are not limited to Australia, New Zealand, USA, Singapore, Ireland, Philippines and India.  

Policy Updates 

This Policy may change from time to time and is available by contacting us at the address below. This policy is not limited, and the use of our website may also be subject to Terms and Conditions of Use. 

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries 

If you are concerned that we have not complied with your legal rights or applicable privacy laws, you may bring a complaint internally through our complaints process, or you may decide to make a formal complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) (which is the regulator responsible for privacy in Australia). 

We will deal with complaints as follows: 

 

Step 1: let us know 

If you would like to make a complaint, you should let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer (see below for contact details). 

Step 2: an investigation of the complaint 

Your complaint will be investigated by our Privacy Officer. A response to your complaint will be provided in writing within a reasonable period. 

Step 3: contact OAIC 

We expect our procedures will deal fairly and promptly with your complaint. However, if you remain dissatisfied, you can also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows: 

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) 

Director of Compliance   

GPO Box 5218  

Sydney, NSW 2001 

Phone: 1300 363 992 

Website: www.oaic.gov.au 

Complaints must be made in writing. 

Contact us 

Any complaints or correspondence in relation to this Privacy Policy should be sent to our Privacy Officer at: 

Powertec Telecommunications 

Privacy Officer 

PO Box 1034 

Ashmore City, QLD 4215 

Phone: +61 7 5577-0500 

Email: [email protected] 

We will endeavour to respond to all complaints and correspondence promptly.